Agenda

2019 Tri-State Telecommunications Conference Agenda

(subject to change)

Monday, August 19, 2019
5:00 PM - 8:00 PMRegistration OpenMain Hall – Limelight B Promenade
Tuesday, August 20, 2019
9:00 AM - 11:00 AMAnnie Oakley Trap Shoot Tournament at Gun Club
9:00 AM - 11:00 AMRegistration OpenMain Hall – Limelight B Promenade
12:00PM - 1:00 PMGolf Tournament Lunch at Course
1:00 PMGolf Tournament Shotgun Start Begins
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMRegistration OpenMain Hall – Limelight B Promenade
5:00PM - 7:30 PMTrade Show OpenLimelight Ballroom
5:00PM - 7:30 PMWelcome Reception / Golf Awards
Dinner On Your Own
Wednesday, August 21, 2019
7:00 AM - 3:00 PMRegistration OpenMain Hall – Limelight B Promenade
7:00 AM - 8:00 AMBreakfast Buffet
8:00 AM - 6:30 PMTrade Show OpenLimelight Ballroom
OPENING GENERAL SESSION BEGINSContinental Room
8:00 AM - 8:15 AMIdaho Welcome - John Stuart, ITA President
8:15 AM - 8:30 AMLt. Governor’s Welcome - Janice McGeachin
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM“Beyond You” – Allison Dunn of Deliberate Directions
9:30 AM - 10:00 AMBreak & RefreshmentsLimelight Ballroom
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM“Federal Regulation Update” - WTA Panel Discussion
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM“Lessons from a Cyber Attack” – Greg Lowe of Syringa Networks
11:30 AM - 1:00 PMSponsor Showcase LuncheonLimelight Terrace
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM“Economic Insights for the Mountain Region” - Robert
Spendlove of Zions Bank
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM“What you need to know about Municipal Networks” - Jeff Christiansen of EntryPoint Networks
3:00 PM - 3:15 PMBreak & RefreshmentsLimelight Ballroom
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM“Business Planning Done Right” - Dave Lewis of JSI
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM“Proving Your Network - FCC Performance Measurements”
- Panel Discussion with NTCA, Moss Adams, Calix and Vantage
Point
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMTrade Show/ReceptionLimelight Ballroom
Dinner On Your Own
Thursday, August 22, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:00 AMBreakfast Buffet
8:00 AM - 9:00 AMOwners/Managers Roundtable
(Closed Session - Owners/Managers Only)
Limelight A
9:00 AMIdaho Welcome – Kyle Bradshaw, ITA Vice President
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM“FirstNet” - J.J. Hayes of AT&T
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM“PUC Panel” - Idaho, Utah, Wyoming Commissions
11:00 AM - 12:00 PMState Breakout Sessions - Idaho, Utah, Wyoming
Conference Adjourns at Noon